Posts Tagged ‘potato’

1. ORIGIN

It is native to the tropical South American and from very ancient cultivation was widespread in the West Indies.
It seems that the Spanish explorers brought the potato to the Philippines and the Moluccas, where the Portuguese lead to India, China and Japan.

2. TAXONOMY AND MORPHOLOGY

-Family: Convolvulaceae.
-Species: Convolvulus batatas L., Batata edulis Choisy., Ipomea batatas Lam.
-Synonyms: Kumara (Peru), sweet (Cuba and Fernando Poo), face or Jetico (Brazil), moniato or camote (Mexico), sugary sweet potato or yam (Europe and Asia).
-Floor: Consistency herbaceous, trailing carriage, and lively or perennial grown as an annual though.
-Stem: Also called a branch, of variable length (10 cm to 6 m), is cylindrical gauge (4 mm to more than 6 mm) and creeping. It may be glabrous (without hairs) or pubescent (hairy). The color varies from green, purple or combination of both.
-Root system: It is the most important part of the plant, which is the main object of the crop. The roots are abundant, branching, producing a false tubers of various shapes and colors (depending on variety), excellent meat, beautiful, sweet, fragrant and rich in starch, high in carotene and vitamin C and a significant proportion of proteins . The weight of the tubers can vary from 200-300 grams to 6 pounds. Read the rest of this entry »

The cultivation of the potato is very easy and requires no technical knowledge. Just follow some simple rules to harvest potatoes taste of your soil.

Loosen the soil well

The potato appreciates the lighter soils, fairly deep and well supplied with nutrients. For this, it is necessary to complete, before planting, basal application you made in the winter with a fertilizer rich in potassium. Culture will know how to value these nutrients provided they do not to excess. Then, the soil should be well loosened thoroughly, leaving no large lumps. Finally, refine the soil surface with a rake. Read the rest of this entry »

To know what kind of seed potato is appropriate, we must first defi ne what type of potato that we produce. Seed potatoes, table potatoes, potatoes for industry, or perhaps early market potatoes. The combination of the type of potato that are going to produce and harvest time determines what kind of potato
planting to be used.

Stem density

Both crop yield and the average size of the tubers are highly dependent on the number of stems per hectare. Each main stem can be regarded as an independent production unit so each tuber planting should evelop a sufficient number of strong stems patient. Increased stem density leads to a higher number of tubers but the smallest size, so the ideal density of a crop can be expressed by the number of stems per square meter. In addition to the number of tubers planted per hectare, the density of stems is determined by: Read the rest of this entry »